Druckansicht der Internetadresse:

Cluster of Excellence EXC 2052 - "Africa Multiple: reconfiguring African Studies"

Print page

Important Dates

Calendar icon Eventfile (For older calendars please click here)
Overview

IREP-AWDFF Documentary Film Festival 2021(Nigeria & Cameroon)

2021-03-18 to 2021-03-21
Online

IREP & AWDFF 2021 a Pan African film festival is occurring in Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, South Africa, Rwanda, Barbados and Trinidad & Tobago.



  • To register for a ticket (free of charge), please click here.
  • To find more information about the movies, please click here.

Thursday Schedule: March 18, 2021

10:00a – 1:30p : Vimeo Showcase Film Screenings

New York to Conakry

A Second Family

They say I’m Your Teacher

Bamba, Taste of Knowledge

Happy Valley

Badagry: The Joy of Return

Sankofa

Prince of Paris

1:45p – 6:00p : Webinar Presentations, Films and Conversations

Filmmaker Q & A

Presentation: Documentary & Democratic Governance in Africa

Screening & Conversation: The Supreme Price

6:00p – 9:35p : Vimeo Showcase Film Screenings

CONFRA

EKO – An Ode to Lagos

Nightfall in Lagos

9:35p – 10:00p : Filmmaker Q & A           

10:00p – 12:20a : Vimeo Showcase Film Screenings

Zulu Return

The Giverny Document

12:20a : Filmmaker Q & A



Friday Schedule, March 19, 2021

10:00a – 1:15p : Film Screenings

DAWA: The Call to God

Djembe in the 13 Streets

OFALA

Un Pays Plus Beau Qu’Avant

1:15p – 5:15p : Webinar Presentations. Films and Conversations

Filmmaker Q & A

Screening: UNMASKED

Conversation: The Making of Unmasked

Documentary Film & Fundamental Governance Issues of Africa

5:30p – 8:20p : Film Screenings

Teghadez Agadez

High Young and Addicted

Lagos: Ownership and Identities

Made of Woman

8:20p – 8:50p : Webinar : Filmmakers Q & A

9:00p – 2:20a : Film Screenings

Sunset in Makoko

Shades of the Border

Kibera – Silvester in Love

Congo Calling

The Colonial Institute

Black Buns: An Astrophysics Adventure

2:20a : Webinar : Filmmaker Q & A


Saturday Schedule, March 20, 2021

10:00a – 1:05p : Film Screenings

No Limits: Wheelchair Basketball in South Sudan

A Second Family

Happy Valley

The Greatest Battle Lies Within

The War Inside Me

Sapeurs en Danger: Congo’s Best-Dressed Man

Brothers of the Black List

1:05p – 3:05p : Webinar Presentations, Films and Conversations

Filmmakers Q & A

Future Forward: Collaboration & Cooperation w/Niyi Coker

3:50p – 5:45p : Film Screenings

ChinaAfrica Mobile

Eye of An Artist

Painter: Juliet Ezenwa-Pearce

5:45p – 9:20p : Webinar Presentations, Films and Conversations

Filmmakers Q & A

Screening: King of HIGHLIFE: Cardinal Rex Jim Lawson

Screening: Elders’ Corner

Filmmakers Q & A

9:30p – 12:10a : Film Screenings

Taiwo Ajai-Lycett

Witchhunt

Kamikazi

Hannah

Chasing Mandela’s Rainbow

12:10a : Webinar: Filmmakers Q & A


Sunday Schedule, March 21, 2021

10:00a – 3:35p : Film Screenings

Strike the Rock

DNA – Using Geneology to Change my Last (Slave) Name

Cheche Lavi: Looking for Life

The Rememberer

3:35p – 4:05p : Webinar: Filmmakers Q & A

4:15p – 6:55p : Film Screenings

Partir?

Liberai

Curse of an African Woman

7:10p – 11:00p : Webinar Presentations, Films and Conversations

Filmmakers Q & A

Cora Art Stampede

Presentation: Documentary and Preservation of Memories, January 15, 1970

Screening: January 15, 1970: Untold Memories of Nigerian Cival War

Conversation: Prod/Dir. Ed Keazor w/ Toyin Akinosho, Sec, Gen, CORA


Webmaster: Farzam Abrishami

Facebook Twitter Youtube-Kanal Instagram Blog UBT-A